Lost Ark – What Are the Most & Least Played Classes? – Class Popularity Statistics

You are currently viewing Lost Ark – What Are the Most & Least Played Classes? – Class Popularity Statistics

One of the things that make Lost Ark as great as it is, is the number of unique classes you can choose from when creating a character.

At the launch of the western version of Lost Ark, there were 15 advanced classes to play, and more advanced classes will be added over time.

Recommended Read: Lost Ark – Classes Tier List

There always tend to be some classes that are more popular than others in MMORPGs, so what are the most and least played classes in Lost Ark?

The most played advanced classes in Lost Ark are Sorceress, Berserker, and Shadowhunter, and the least played advanced classes are Wardancer, Scrapper, and Deadeye.

In the following table, you’ll find the complete list of what percentage each advanced class makes up of the entire player base and their overall class.

Advanced classPercentage of all charactersPercentage of overall class
Sorceress13.67%65.40%
Berserker10.14%41.35%
Shadowhunter9.97%52.20%
Paladin9.46%38.58%
Deathblade9.13%47.80%
Gunslinger7.90%41.36%
Bard7.23%34.60%
Striker6.20%37.80%
Gunlancer4.92%20.07%
Soulfist4.25%25.94%
Artillerist3.98%20.88%
Sharpshooter3.78%19.82%
Deadeye3.43%17.94%
Scrapper3.11%18.97%
Wardancer2.83%17.29%

Percentage of all characters describes the percentage of all characters in Lost Ark that are a specific advanced class.

Percentage of overall class describes the percentage an advanced class makes up of all characters of their overall class.

Percentage of overall class values for Wardancer, Scrapper, Soulfist, Striker, Sharpshooter, Deadeye, Artillerist, and Gunslinger have been calculated based on Martial Artist (Female) and Martial Artist (Male) being one overall class, and Gunner (Male) and Gunner (Female) being one overall class – find more information below.

These statistics are from the Trixion server on the Central European region of Lost Ark, gathered on the 14th of February 2022 by Gamerempire.net. The distribution of advanced classes on your server will differ, but it will likely be similar.


Table of contents


What is the most played class in Lost Ark?

The most played advanced class in Lost Ark is Sorceress, which makes up 13.67% of all characters. Sorceress makes up 65.4% of all characters that are Mages.

The second and third-most played advanced classes in Lost Ark are Berserker and Shadowhunter, which make up 10.14% and 9.97% of all characters, respectively.

Berserkers make up 41.4% of all characters that are Warriors, and Shadowhunters make up 52.5% of all characters that are Assassins.


What is the least played class in Lost Ark?

The least played advanced class in Lost Ark is Wardancer, which makes up 2.83% of all characters. Wardancer makes up 17.29% of all characters that are Martial Artists, including both the Female and Male versions of the Martial Artist class.

The second and third-least played classes in Lost Ark are Scrapper and Deadeye, which make up 3.11% and 3.43% of all characters, respectively.

Scrappers make up 18.97% of all characters that are Martial Artists, including both the Female and Male versions of the Martial Artist class, and Deadeye makes up 17.94% of all characters that are Gunners, including both the Female and Male version of the Gunner class.


Lost Ark class popularity statistics

In the following charts and tables, you’ll find information on the popularity and distribution of advanced classes, overall classes, advanced classes within overall classes, and character gender.

Overall Classes Distribution

Lost Ark Overall Classes Distribution
Graphic by Gamerempire.net
Overall classPercentage of all characters
Warrior24.52%
Mage20.90%
Assassin19.10%
Gunner19.09%
Martial Artist16.39%

Advanced Classes Distribution

Lost Ark Advanced Classes Distribution
Graphic by Gamerempire.net
Advanced classPercentage of all characters
Sorceress13.67%
Berserker10.14%
Shadowhunter9.97%
Paladin9.46%
Deathblade9.13%
Gunslinger7.90%
Bard7.23%
Striker6.20%
Gunlancer4.92%
Soulfist4.25%
Artillerist3.98%
Sharpshooter3.78%
Deadeye3.43%
Scrapper3.11%
Wardancer2.83%

Distribution of Advanced Classes Within Each Overall Class

Lost Ark Distribution of Advanced Classes Within Each Overall Class
Graphic by Gamerempire.net
Advanced classPercentage of Warrior class
Berserker41.35%
Paladin38.58%
Gunlancer20.07%
Advanced classPercentage of Mage class
Sorceress65.4%
Bard34.6%
Advanced classPercentage of Assassin class
Shadowhunter52.2%
Deathblade47.8%
Advanced classPercentage of Gunner class
Gunslinger41.36%
Artillerist20.88%
Sharpshooter19.82%
Deadeye17.94%
Advanced classPercentage of Martial Artist class
Striker37.8%
Soulfist25.94%
Scrapper18.97%
Wardancer17.29%

Character Gender Distribution

Lost Ark Character Gender Distribution
Graphic by Gamerempire.net
GenderPercentage of all characters
Female58.09%
Male41.91%

All data have been gathered by Gamerempire.net from the Trixion server on the Central European region of Lost Ark on the 14th of February 2022. All charts are made by Gamerempire.net.

Usage of data and graphics require reference back to this post, including a link.


Those are the statistics on what the most and least classes in Lost Ark are!

Have any input or suggestions for this guide? Let us know in the comment section below.

Tim Stadel Clausen

Tim Stadel Clausen is the owner of Gamerempire.net.

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Baithoven

    I actually like playin’ assassins, and I really wanna play shadowhunter… But I also hate to play the most played chars… Sometimes I hate myself ?

Leave a Reply