Maplestory – Best Class Tier List & DPS Chart

Maplestory – Best Class Tier List & DPS Chart

One of the most challenging things to do in Maplestory is, for many players, deciding which class to play when creating a new character. There are several things to consider when choosing which class to play, including the playstyle and DPS. To help you decide what the best class is for you in Maplestory, we’ve created this DPS tier list ranking classes based on how much damage they deal. If you’re looking for a class for a specific purpose, you can find the best class for bossing, farming & mobbing, and new players below.

Table of contents

Maplestory best class tier list

The following is a list of all classes in the global version of Maplestory, GMS, ranked based on their damage output. DPS rankings are based on calculations against a single target, which to a degree, reflects the performance against some bosses. Against certain bosses, you need to take out multiple parts at once. This tier list is not a direct reflection of how well a class does against all bosses because calculations are based on unobtainable perfect stationary conditions with nothing to dodge. Instead, it is an overview of how much damage each class, in theory, can dish out against a single target. Furthermore, this list does not factor in utility, such as useful buffs for your party and raid.

The original data this tier list is based on has been prepared by Monolith, source. DPM calculations are based on the character being fully optimized, which includes being max level with BIS gear. You can read more about the conditions used for calculating damage output here.

ClassDPS (Billions)DPM (Billions)Relative
Adele241.0914465.22257%
Cadena226.2213573.05241%
Blaster203.2612195.80217%
Kanna177.6110656.61189%
Ho Young173.0010379.96184%
Fire Poison Mage167.3510041.09178%
Aran167.0110020.84178%
Hero166.389982.61177%
Ark165.049902.39176%
Dawn Warrior159.189550.77170%
Demon Slayer157.079424.06167%
Night Walker156.719402.32167%
Illium154.599275.62165%
Dual Blade149.708981.72160%
Thunder Breaker149.478968.23159%
Buccaneer148.668919.50159%
Bow Master147.918874.51158%
Angelic Buster147.878872.26158%
Kaiser146.338780.05156%
Beast Tamer145.978758.30156%
Luminous143.178590.37153%
Mechanic142.078524.39151%
Night Lord141.868511.64151%
Shade139.428365.49149%
Evan137.858270.98147%
Hayato137.058223.00146%
Cannoneer136.308178.02145%
Mercedes136.198171.27145%
Battle Mage135.138107.54144%
Kinesis134.318058.81143%
Marksman130.667839.89139%
Mihile130.647838.39139%
Pathfinder130.397823.40139%
Dark Knight129.437765.67138%
Xenon128.087684.70137%
Phantom126.687600.73135%
Wind Archer125.407524.26134%
Blaze Wizard124.957497.26133%
Demon Avenger120.137207.87128%
Corsair119.797187.63128%
Paladin117.267035.43125%
Wild Hunter116.056962.71124%
Zero115.416924.47123%
Ice Lightning Mage113.876832.26121%
Shadower113.116786.52121%
Bishop106.126367.43113%
Jett93.795627.45100%

Best bossing classes

Once you reach late game, the primary objective is to become stronger to beat powerful bosses. Therefore, some players prefer to play a class that excels at taking down bosses. All the following classes are very strong all-around but do lack in terms of mobbing and farming compared to other classes. Nevertheless, if you’re looking for the best bossing classes in Maplestory, then these are three of the best out there.

Night Walker

Night Walker is a thief of the Cygnus Knights branch who throws throwing stars and sends out bats as his primary source of damage. Night Walker is one of the best bossing classes in Maplestory due to his high DPS, utility through bats, and clones. Players can further increase the damage they deal as a Night Walker by pressing and holding both jump and their main throwing attack at once. This will cause your character to throw twice per jump, which is quite a bit faster than were you simply standing on the ground and holding your main attack. Besides incredible damage output and high mobility, Night Walker has a bind, which ensnares bosses for a period of time – an immensely useful ability to have during a boss fight.

Maplestory Night Walker class

Hero

Another amazing bossing class in the global version of Maplestory is Hero. Hero is a warrior of the explorer branch. What makes Hero such a good bossing class is the way attack speed works in GMS. Contrary to other versions, you can reach a higher attack speed level as a Hero in the global version of Maplestory, making him incredible at bossing. His main attack against bosses is raging blow, which deals massive amounts of damage and lines when in an enraged state. The Hero class both deals tons of damage, but is also tanky, making him an excellent class for soloing. Heroes can use both axes and swords, which can be convenient for players with fewer mesos for funding. The general consensus among players is that two-handed weapons are the superior choice when playing a hero, even though the class can also use a one-handed weapon and a shield.

Maplestory Hero class

Dual Blade

Dual Blade is also a thief but uses a dagger and a katara instead of throwing stars. Dual Blade excels at bossing as most of his most powerful skills focus on a single enemy, dealing huge amounts of damage with lines filling up the entire screen. If you’re looking for a mobile class, you won’t find many classes with more mobility than Dual Blade, as the class has not only a powerful flash jump, but also multiple combo skills that move him across the map. Once you reach 5th job, Dual Blade gets a skill, Blade Storm, you can use while moving around, which is useful during boss fights to keep up your DPS while dodging attacks.

Maplestory Dual Blade class

Honorable mentions for this category include Night Lord and Dawn Warrior.

Best mobbing and farming classes

Mobbing is a task you’ll be undertaking in much of your time playing Maplestory, whether it’s for the purpose of training, farming, or something else. Mobbing is the act of defeating as many mobs as possible as quickly as possible. Which class you play has a major impact on the number of mobs you can farm in a given period of time, which is why many players choose to create a dedicated farming character if their main class isn’t great at it. Here are some of the best classes for mobbing and farming in Maplestory.

Kanna

Kanna, a mage of the Sengoku branch, is arguably the best farming class in Maplestory because of Kanna’s incredible full map attacks and kishin skill. Kishin is a skill that decreases the respawn rate of mobs and increases the maximum number of mobs on the entire map by 50%, which results in a perfect environment for farming. Because of kishin and Kanna’s great mobbing, Kanna is the go-to choice for most players who wants to farm and mob a lot in the game, especially on the Reboot server. If you’re looking for a great farming class, you should definitely consider Kanna.

Maplestory Kanna class

Luminous

When talking about mobbing, one class cannot be overlooked, Luminous. Luminous is a powerful mage class of the Hero branch with particularly one skill that makes him an amazing mobbing class, Reflection. Reflection sends a light of energy towards an enemy and then bounces to enemies throughout the entire map. In many situations, Luminous can hit the entire map already from 4th job by just standing still and spamming Reflection. Because of this, Luminous is arguably better at mobbing than Kanna but doesn’t possess kishin. Besides Luminous’ amazing full map attacks, Luminous can also dish out a serious amount of damage to bosses because of skills including Ender. If you’re looking for a well-rounded great mobbing class, Luminous is a class to consider.

Maplestory Luminous class

Ice Lightning Mage

Another excellent mobbing class in Maplestory is the Ice Lightning mage, a magician of the explorer branch. Ice Lightning mage is the most popular class in KMS and one of the most popular in GMS. One of the reasons for this might be their ability to farm the entire map incredibly efficiently, making them an easy class to train. Because of their full map attacks, icy spikes, and chain lightning, Ice Lightning mages can easily train on larger maps where other classes might have a difficult time. Like Luminous, Ice Lightning mages also do very well against bosses, making them a well-rounded class with great mobbing.

Maplestory Ice Lightning Mage class

Honorable mentions for this category include Angelic Buster, Paladin, and Kinesis.

Best class for new players

If you’ve never played Maplestory before, it’s tough to decide which class to play as there are so many, each with unique skills and playstyle. Therefore, we’ve gathered a few recommendations for classes that are great for new players of the game. These classes are all fairly simple to play, can do well with limited funding, and are not too squishy, which can be an issue for new players, especially on the reboot server. Here are some of the best classes for new players.

Demon Avenger and Demon Slayer

The two demon classes in the game, Demon Avenger and Demon Slayer, are both excellent choices for new players. Both classes are warriors of the Resistance branch that use a unique health system to fuel their skills. This means that instead of MP, Demon Avenger and Demon Slayer both use HP as a cost for their skills. Because of this, they both have way more HP than the average class, Demon Avenger having the most in the game. Furthermore, both classes regain health by killing mobs and through skills, which means you end up not needing to purchase any potions. Besides their tanky stats and HP regeneration, both classes have lots of powerful skills for mobbing, including full map attacks. Lastly, both of their link skills are very useful for your account later on. All in all, either demon class is an exceptional choice for any new player in the game.

Maplestory Demon Avenger class
Maplestory Demon Slayer class

Kanna

Kanna, who was also included in our pick for best mobbing and farming class in Maplestory, is also a phenomenal pick for new players. Kanna is nowhere near as tanky as the demon classes, but she is tankier than the average mage class. What makes Kanna such an excellent pick for new players is Kanna’s kishin skill and AoE skills. The combination of those two makes Kannas incredibly easy to train. Furthermore, you’ll be able to farm very efficiently if you need that at some point, which you will need to if you play on reboot. Kanna does also have a great damage output with limited funding, all in all, making Kanna an amazing pick for new players.

Aran

Aran is another interesting pick for new players. Besides a unique playstyle with flashy skills, Aran does very well in both bossing and mobbing without much funding. Furthermore, Aran is a warrior of the Hero branch, which means Aran is tanky and won’t be struggling against stronger mobs. If you’re looking for a class with flashy combos and great damage against both mobs and bosses, the Aran is a class to consider.

Maplestory Aran class

Even though the four classes listed above are excellent picks for new players, no class is too difficult for any player to play. Nevertheless, you’re probably going to have an easier time with one of the classes above. But that shouldn’t hold you back if you find a specific class you like. A method of finding out if a class is for you is to look up gameplay videos to see how a class fights when bossing and training.

That’s our take on a tier list of the best classes in Maplestory based on DPS as well as class recommendations for specific purposes. If you have any input for this tier list you believe our readers should know, then you can share it with us in the comment section below.

Jack Roque

Jack Roque is an expert on everything gaming. Lately, Jack has been focusing his efforts on mobile games, especially the RPG genre. However, having been a gamer his entire life, Jack is interested in multiple genres. Thus, he writes about those aswell. Jack has thousands of hours of game time in popular titles such as League of Legends, Fortnite, Call of Duty, World of Warcraft, and Minecraft. Jack has achieved impressive results in many of these games, reaching high-diamond at his peak in LoL, attaining more than 1000 solo wins in Fortnite, and collected multiple Cutting Edge achievements in WoW. Nowadays, Jack spends a substantial amount of time playing mobile games. Thus he writes primarily in this field. Jack started his career as an online content creator and writer back in 2017. He quickly knew that he wanted to write in the field of gaming, which he became a writer at Gamerempire.net. Besides his efforts here, Jack also contributes to other outlets - making tier lists for Tierlistmania, business-related posts for Medium, and more. At the moment, Jack's favorite game genres are RPGs, Tower Defenses, Idle Games, and Strategy games. You can connect with Jack on Twitter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.