Maplestory – Legion System Guide 2021

Maplestory – Legion System Guide 2021

The Legion System in Maplestory, also known as the Maple Union, is a system that allows players to gain powerful stat bonuses and buffs for all characters on the same server on their account.

Having a powerful Legion in the game will not only increase the power of your characters significantly but also make you earn useful items.

In this guide, we give you all the information you need about the Legion System as well as how to build a strong Legion.


Table of contents


What is the Legion System

The Legion System in Maplestory is an unlockable feature that allows you to create a Legion of characters that will boost the stats as well as buff all characters on the same server on your account.

The Legion buffs you obtain are determined based on the composition of characters in your Legion.

You get stats boosts both from the characters you put in your Legion from the squares that you cover in the Legion Synergy Grid with character grid pieces.

The two boosts are known as Member Bonuses and Grid Bonuses, while the total buff from your Legion is known as Legion Bonuses.

Placing higher-ranked characters in your Legion will give both greater stat bonuses from the individual characters and allow you to cover more squares in the Legion Grid.

This is because higher-ranked characters have bigger Legion grid pieces, meaning they can cover more squares – giving you even greater Legion bonuses.

Having a strong Legion can of great help in the game as it will significantly increase the power of all your characters on the same server.

At the beginning of a new character, having a strong Legion also comes in handy as it will make you level up faster because of both greater damage and, in some cases, EXP buffs.

The characters you assign to your Legion are known as attackers.

These are the ones that determine the bonuses and effects you get from your Legion.

You can make up to five Legion presets at a time that you can instantly switch between.

Only two presets are unlocked by default. More can be unlocked for 30 days with the Legion Preset Coupon from the Legion Shop.

Furthermore, these attackers will passively farm Legion Coins for you, which you can use to upgrade your Legion and buy useful items.

Given all the benefits of the Legion System, it’s definitely something you should put some time into.


How to unlock the Legion System

Before you can unlock the Legion System in Maplestory, you need to have a minimum of 500 cumulative Legion-eligible character levels on the same server.

A Legion-eligible character is one that is at least level 60 and has completed the second job advancement.

For the Zero class, the character has to be at least level 130 to be Legion-eligible.

Once you have a minimum of 500 character levels on the same server from Legion-eligible characters, you can unlock the Legion System by talking to Dame Appropriation, the Legion Manager.

He will have a quest called ‘[Legion] Legion Introduction’, that just requires you to go through some dialog.

Once you’ve completed that, he will give you another quest called ‘[Legion] We Are Legion’, which is also just some dialog.

After doing those two quests, you will have access to the Legion System.

Dame Appropriation is located in many major towns in the game, including Henesys, just to the left of the Market Place sign.

After unlocking the Legion System, you can access it by clicking the menu icon with the three lines on it at the bottom of the screen and then selecting Manage Legion.


Legion effect bonuses

When you add a character to your Legion, the effect bonuses from that character are added to your total legion buff and thereby given to all your characters on the same server.

What effect bonus a character gives your Legion depends on what class and branch that character is.

The higher the level of a character, the higher its Legion effect rank and the greater the stat boosts it gives.

Here you can see at what levels characters reach the next effect rank in the Legion system.

LevelRank
60+B
100+A
140+S
200+SS
250+SSS

The Zero class is special as it starts at level 100. They reach rank B, A, S, SS, and SSS, at level 130, 160, 180, 200, and 250.

Classes in the game give widely different types of stat boosts, so it’s a great idea to familiarize yourself with the bonus effects of each class when looking to train a new character for your Legion.

Here is a complete overview of the Legion bonus effect of every class in Maplestory.

IconClassEffect bonusBASSSSSS
Adele Class Icon MaplestoryAdeleSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Angelic Buster Class Icon MaplestoryAngelic BusterDEX +X+10+20+40+80+100
Aran Class Icon MaplestoryAranGrants a 70% chance to recover X% of base HP with each attack. Triggers every 10 sec.+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%
Ark Class Icon MaplestoryArkSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Battle Mage Class Icon MaplestoryBattle MageINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Beast Tamer Class Icon MaplestoryBeast TamerIgnore Enemy Defense +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Bishop Class Icon MaplestoryBishopINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Blaster Class Icon MaplestoryBlasterIgnore Enemy Defense +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Blaze Wizard Class Icon MaplestoryBlaze WizardINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Bow Master Class Icon MaplestoryBow MasterDEX +X+10+20+40+80+100
Buccaneer Class Icon MaplestoryBuccaneerSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Cadena Class Icon MaplestoryCadenaLUK +X+10+20+40+80+100
Cannoneer Class Icon MaplestoryCannoneerSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Corsair Class Icon MaplestoryCorsairSummon Duration +X%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%
Dark Knight Class Icon MaplestoryDark KnightMax HP +X%+2%+3%+4%+5%+6%
Dawn Warrior Class Icon MaplestoryDawn WarriorMax HP +X+250+500+1000+2000+2500
Demon Avenger Class Icon MaplestoryDemon AvengerBoss Damage +X%+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%
Demon Slayer Class Icon MaplestoryDemon SlayerAbnormal Status Resistance +X+1+2+3+4+5
Dual Blade Class Icon MaplestoryDual BladeLUK +X+10+20+40+80+100
Evan Class Icon MaplestoryEvanGrants a 70% chance to recover X% of base MP with each attack. Triggers every 10 sec.+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%
Fire Posion Mage Class Icon MaplestoryFire Poison MageMax MP +X%+2%+3%+4%+5%+6%
Hayato Class Icon MaplestoryHayatoCritical Damage +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Hero Class Icon MaplestoryHeroSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Hoyoung Class Icon MaplestoryHoyoungLUK +X+10+20+40+80+100
Ice Lightning Mage Class Icon MaplestoryIce Lightning MageINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Illium Class Icon MaplestoryIlliumINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Jett Class Icon MaplestoryJettCritical Damage +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Kain Class Icon MaplestoryKainDEX +X+10+20+40+80+100
Kaiser Class Icon MaplestoryKaiserSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Kanna Class Icon MaplestoryKannaBoss Damage +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Kinesis Class Icon MaplestoryKinesisINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Luminous Class Icon MaplestoryLuminousINT +X+10+20+40+80+100
Marksman Class Icon MaplestoryMarksmanCritical Rate +X%+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%
Mechanic Class Icon MaplestoryMechanicBuff Duration +X%+5%+10%+15%+20%+25%
Mercedes Class Icon MaplestoryMercedesSkill Cooldowns -X% (Cooldown cannot be lower than 1 sec)-2%-3%-4%-5%-6%
Mihile Class Icon MaplestoryMihileMax HP +X+250+500+1000+2000+2500
Night Lord Class Icon MaplestoryNight LordCritical Rate +X%+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%
Night Walker Class Icon MaplestoryNight WalkerLUK +X+10+20+40+80+100
Paladin Class Icon MaplestoryPaladinSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Pathfinder Class Icon MaplestoryPathfinderDEX +X+10+20+40+80+100
Phantom Class Icon MaplestoryPhantomMesos Obtained +X%+1%+2%+3%+4%+5%
Shade Class Icon MaplestoryShadeCritical Damage +X%+1%+2%+3%+5%+6%
Shadower Class Icon MaplestoryShadowerLUK +X+10+20+40+80+100
Thunder Breaker Class Icon MaplestoryThunder BreakerSTR +X+10+20+40+80+100
Wild Hunter Class Icon MaplestoryWild HunterYour attacks have a 20% chance to deal +X% additional Damage.+4%+8%+12%+16%+20%
Wind Archer Class Icon MaplestoryWind ArcherDEX +X+10+20+40+80+100
Xenon Class Icon MaplestoryXenonSTR, DEX, & LUK +X+5+10+20+40+50
Zero Class Icon MaplestoryZeroEXP Obtained +X%+4%+6%+8%+10%+12%

If you want to build a strong foundation for your Legion quickly, we recommend training characters to level 140, then move on to the one.

By leveling to level 140, you unlock the S grade effect as well as the level two link skill from that character.


Legion Synergy Grid

The Legion Synergy Grid is the grid of squares you see when you open the Legion window.

You can open the Legion window by going to the menu at the bottom of the screen and then selecting Manage Legion.

To add characters to your Legion as attackers, click Assign Units, select a character from the gallery, and then place their grid piece on the Legion Synergy Grid.

Every square on the Legion Synergy Grid gives one of 16 stat boosts when covered.

This means that adding characters to your Legion, and thereby their grid piece to your Legion Synergy Grid, gives you the stat boosts equal to the squares covered by the grid piece.

The Legion Synergy Grid is divided into two main parts, the inner grid, and the outer grid.

Maplestory Legion Synergy Grid

Here is an overview of what each square in the different categories gives:

Inner grid

  • ATT squares: +1 ATT per square (+15 ATT Max)
  • Magic Attack squares: +1 M.ATT per square (+15 M.ATT Max)
  • STR squares: +5 STR per square (+75 STR Max)
  • DEX squares: +5 DEX per square (+75 DEX Max)
  • INT squares: +5 INT per square (+75 INT Max)
  • LUK squares: +5 LUK per square (+75 LUK Max)
  • HP squares: +250 HP per square (+3750 HP Max)
  • MP squares: +250 MP per square (+3750 MP Max)

Outer grid

  • Critical Rate squares: +1% Critical Rate Chance per square (+40% Max)
  • Boss Damage squares: +1% Boss Damage per square (+40% Max)
  • Critical Damage squares: +0.5% Critical Damage per square (+20% Max)
  • Ignore DEF squares: +1% Ignore Enemy Defense per square (+40% Max)
  • Bonus EXP squares: +0.25% Bonus Experience per square (+10% Max)
  • Buff Duration squares: +1% Buff Duration per square (+40% Max)
  • Abnormal Status Resistance squares: +1 Abnormal Status Resistance per square (+40 Max)
  • Knockback Resistance squares: +1% Knockback Resistance per square (+40% Max)

Character grid pieces can be placed anywhere on in the inner grid as soon as you unlock the Legion System, as long as the pieces are connected to the middle, of course.

You can, however, not place grid pieces on squares located on the outer grid before you unlock them.

The outer grid is unlocked one square from the inner grid at a time.

In other words, when you reach a Legion Rank that unlocks the next part of the outer grid, the ring of squares touching your current inner grid is unlocked.

Here is an overview of what Legion Rank you need to reach before you unlock each part of the outer grid.

Legion RankPart of outer grid unlocked
Nameless Legion 4First ring of squares outside of inner grid
Renowned Legion 1Second ring of squares outside of inner grid
Renowned Legion 3Third ring of squares outside of inner grid
Renowned Legion 5Fourth ring of squares outside of inner grid
Heroic Legion 2Fifth ring of squares outside of inner grid

You can learn how to increase your Legion Rank later in this guide.

Making your way to and covering as many squares as possible on the outer grid is the goal when building your Legion.

What specific part of the outer square you should aim for depends on your class and current situation in the game.

To reach and cover as many squares as possible on the outer grid, you need to have many characters and preferably high-level ones.

By having many different characters and thereby different grid pieces, you can optimize your placements on the grid based on your needs.

Higher leveled, meaning higher ranked characters have grid pieces that cover more squares, which means they give you more grid bonuses.

Here is an overview of the grid pieces each category of classes gives at each rank.

ClassBASSSSSS
MagicianMaplestory Magician Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Magician Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Magician Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Magician Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Magician Legion Piece Rank SSS
ThiefMaplestory Thief Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Thief Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Thief Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Thief Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Thief Legion Piece Rank SSS
WarriorMaplestory Warrior Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Warrior Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Warrior Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Warrior Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Warrior Legion Piece Rank SSS
BowmanMaplestory Bowman Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Bowman Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Bowman Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Bowman Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Bowman Legion Piece Rank SSS
PirateMaplestory Pirate Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Pirate Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Pirate Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Pirate Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Pirate Legion Piece Rank SSS
XenonMaplestory Xenon Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Xenon Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Xenon Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Xenon Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Xenon Legion Piece Rank SSS

In regards to Legion grid pieces, all classes in the game fall into one of the five categories:

  • Magician
  • Thief
  • Warrior
  • Bowman
  • Pirate

Only Xenon is an exception and has pieces made of a combination of the Thief and Pirate class.


Legion Ranks

Your Legion Rank determines both how many characters you can add as attackers in your Legion as well as how much of the outer grid you can use.

Having more attackers in your Legion gives you more Legion buffs as well as makes you generate Legion Coins at a faster pace.

There are a total of 20 Legion Ranks in Maplestory.

Here is a complete overview of all Legion Ranks in the game and how many attackers you can assign at each rank.

Legion RankNumber of attackers
Nameless Legion Rank I9
Nameless Legion Rank II10
Nameless Legion Rank III11
Nameless Legion Rank IV12
Nameless Legion Rank V13
Renowned Legion Rank I18
Renowned Legion Rank II19
Renowned Legion Rank III20
Renowned Legion Rank IV21
Renowned Legion Rank V22
Heroic Legion Rank I27
Heroic Legion Rank II28
Heroic Legion Rank III29
Heroic Legion Rank IV30
Heroic Legion Rank V31
Legendary Legion Rank I36
Legendary Legion Rank II37
Legendary Legion Rank III38
Legendary Legion Rank IV39
Legendary Legion Rank V40

It will take a while to reach the highest Legion Ranks, so we recommend starting to work towards higher ranks as soon as you unlock Legion.


How to increase Legion Rank

Increasing your Legion Rank is key to making your Legion stronger.

By upgrading your Legion Rank, you increase the number of attackers you can place in your Legion, which increases your Legion buffs.

There are two requirements you need to meet when you want to increase your Legion Rank – total number of Legion-eligible character levels on the server and Legion Coins.

Your Legion-eligible character levels are the combined number of levels of all characters on the same server on your account of characters that are at least 60 and have completed the second job advancement, level 130 for Zeros.

Legion Coins are the in-game currency for the Legion System and shop that you earn through your Legion.

You can see the number of Legion Coins you currently have as well as your total number of Legion-eligible levels in the Legion window.

You can raise your Legion Rank in Maplestory by talking to Dame Appropriation, then selecting ‘Talk to Dame Appropriation, and then choosing ‘<Raise Legion Rank>’.

Before you can raise your Legion Rank, you need to meet the requirements at your current rank.

Here is a complete overview of the requirements you need to meet at each Legion Rank to raise your rank to the next one.

Legion RankLegion Coin Requirement from previous rankLegion-eligible levels requirementTotal Legion Coin requirement
Nameless Legion Rank I05000
Nameless Legion Rank II1201,000120
Nameless Legion Rank III1401,500260
Nameless Legion Rank IV1502,000410
Nameless Legion Rank V1602,500570
Renowned Legion Rank I1703,000740
Renowned Legion Rank II4303,5001,170
Renowned Legion Rank III4504,0001,620
Renowned Legion Rank IV4704,5002,090
Renowned Legion Rank V4905,0002,580
Heroic Legion Rank I5105,5003,090
Heroic Legion Rank II9306,0004,020
Heroic Legion Rank III9606,5004,980
Heroic Legion Rank IV1,0007,0005,980
Heroic Legion Rank V1,0307,5007,010
Legendary Legion Rank I1,0608,0008,070
Legendary Legion Rank II2,2008,50010,270
Legendary Legion Rank III2,3009,00012,570
Legendary Legion Rank IV2,3509,50014,920
Legendary Legion Rank V2,40010,00017,320

In the chart above, the ‘Legion Coin Requirement from the previous rank’ is the number of Legion Coins you need to upgrade to that Legion Rank from the previous one, while the ‘Total Legion Coin requirement’ is simply a calculation of how many Legion Coins it takes to get to that rank from the first one.

Likewise, the ‘Legion-eligible levels requirement’ is how many Legion-eligible character levels you need on the same server to upgrade your Legion to that Legion Rank from the previous one.

For most players, the total Legion-eligible level requirement will quickly become the factor holding them back from ranking up their Legion.

Nevertheless, you should still always rank up your Legion to the next rank as quickly as possible so you can start to generate more Legion Coins, as they are also useful for the Legion Shop.


How to get Legion Coins

Legions Coins are the currency for the Legion System in Maplestory.

Legion Coins can only be earned through the Legion System.

There are two ways to get Legion Coins through the Legion System – from the Legion Raid and from Legion daily quests.

The Legion Raid is a constant battle your Legion attackers are fighting against powerful bosses.

Your Legion attackers will keep fighting this boss non-stop, even when you aren’t playing the game.

Every time your attackers defeat this boss, your Legion generates one Legion Coin that you have to claim manually.

Your Legion can hold up to 200 Legion Coins at a time, so be sure to claim them before you’ve generated 200.

To claim your Legion Coins from the Legion Raid, open the Legion window, press ‘Start Raid’, click ‘Yes’ on the pop-up. Once inside the Legion Raid, click ‘Retreat’ on the right side, and then talk to Dame Appropriation.

Dame Appropriation will give you the Legion Coins that your attackers have generated since you claimed them the last time.

You can access the Legion window by clicking the menu icon with three lines on it at the bottom of the screen and then selecting ‘Manage Legion’.

The stronger the assigned attackers in your Legion are, the more Legion Coins you’ll generate per day.

Your Legion Raid power depends on the level of the characters you have assigned as attackers in your Legion, as well as the total star force value of the currently equipped items of your attackers.

Completing Legion daily quests is the second way to get Legion Coins in the game.

You can find the Legion daily quests by talking to Dame Appropriation.

There are only two Legion daily quests, both of which require you to defeat mobs yourself in the Legion Raid.

The first is Whip the Whelps that asks you to defeat 100 Dragon Whelps for a reward of 10 Legion Coins.

The second is Defeat the Golden Wyvern that asks you to defeat 20 Golden Wyverns for a reward of 20 Legion Coins.

This means that you can earn an extra 30 Legion Coins every day by completing both Legion daily quests.

Again, to access the Legion Raid to fight both Dragon Whelps and Golden Wyverns, open the Legion window and click ‘Start Raid’.

The mobs that you need to defeat for the two quests are the dragons on the side-platforms and bottom of the map, as well as the golden wyverns that appear from time to time and fly around freely.

As Legion Coins are very useful in the game, we recommend you do the two daily Legion quests every day.


How to build your Legion Synergy Grid

Once you’ve unlocked Legion, it’s time to start adding character pieces to your Legion Synergy Grid.

When you add a character to your grid, it becomes an attacker in your Legion, give its effect bonus as a buff, and you will get the buffs from the squares the piece covers.

The first piece you add to your Legion Synergy Grid has to cover one of the four middle squares with the part of the piece displaying the class of the character.

All other character pieces you add to your grid have to be placed so that they either vertically or horizontally touch one of the pieces already on the grid.

With these simple rules, your goal is to build towards the outer grids to obtain the most powerful buffs the Legion Synergy Grid has to offer.

You can both rotate, vertically reflect, and horizontally reflect pieces by using the buttons that appear when you place a piece on the grid.

To bring up the buttons for a piece already placed on the grid, just click it.

Rotations and reflections of pieces are done around the class icon on the piece.

What parts of the outer grid you should build towards and cover as much of as possible depends on what class you are playing and what your current situation in the game is.

Many players use the preset feature to build multiple Legion setups for different situations, including training and bossing.

If you want to optimize your Legion for specific stats based on your current characters, then you can check out this Legion Solver.


Legion Coin Shop

Legion Coins can be used for two things in the game – ranking up your Legion and for purchasing items in the Legion Shop.

The Legion Shop is a store you can access through the NPC Squire Pancho Sanza who is located right next to Dame Appropriation in major towns.

All items in the Legion Shop are for sale for Legion Coins only.

There are many useful items and buffs you can purchase in the Legion Shop.

There is, however, a limit on how many of a specific item you can purchase from the Legion Shop every week.

Here is a complete overview of everything you can purchase in the Legion Shop, as well as how many of each you can purchase every week.

IconItemEffectPriceWeekly Limit
Maplestory Legions Might Icon Legion ShopLegion's Might Lv. 1+30 Attack Power & Magic ATT for 10 minutes10 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Might Icon Legion ShopLegion's Might Lv. 2+30 Attack Power & Magic ATT for 20 minutes20 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Might Icon Legion ShopLegion's Might Lv. 3+30 Attack Power & Magic ATT for 30 minutes30 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Expertise Icon Legion ShopLegion's Expertise Lv. 1+100% EXP earned for 10 minutes30 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Expertise Icon Legion ShopLegion's Expertise Lv. 2+100% EXP earned for 20 minutes50 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Expertise Icon Legion ShopLegion's Expertise Lv. 3+100% EXP earned for 30 minutes70 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Luck Icon Legion ShopLegion's Luck Lv. 1+50% Item Drop Rate for 10 minutes30 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Luck Icon Legion ShopLegion's Luck Lv. 2+50% Item Drop Rate for 20 minutes50 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Luck Icon Legion ShopLegion's Luck Lv. 3+50% Item Drop Rate for 30 minutes70 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Wealth Icon Legion ShopLegion's Wealth Lv. 1+50% Mesos Obtained for 10 minutes30 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Wealth Icon Legion ShopLegion's Wealth Lv. 2+50% Mesos Obtained for 20 minutes50 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Legions Wealth Icon Legion ShopLegion's Wealth Lv. 3+50% Mesos Obtained for 30 minutes70 Legion Coins10
Maplestory Pure Clean Slate Scroll Icon Legion ShopPure Clean Slate Scroll 10%10% chance to restore 1 previously lost upgrade slot60 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Epic Potential Scroll Icon Legion ShopEpic Potential Scroll 50%50% chance to increase the potential rank of item to epic140 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Gold Potential Stamp Icon Legion ShopGold Potential Stamp80% chance to add third potential line to item40 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Master Craftmans Cube Icon Legion ShopMaster Craftman's CubeResets potential of item to maximum Unique grade140 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Powerful Rebirth Flame Icon Legion ShopPowerful Rebirth FlameAdd or reroll large amount of random stats to item100 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Legion Meso Box Icon Legion ShopBasic Legion Meso BoxOpen to receive 'some' mesos30 Legion Coins50
Maplestory Legion Meso Box Icon Legion ShopIntermediate Legion Meso BoxOpen to receive 'sizeable number of' mesos50 Legion Coins30
Maplestory Legion Meso Box Icon Legion ShopAdvanced Legion Meso BoxOpen to receive 'larger number of' mesos70 Legion Coins20
Maplestory Legion Growth Potion Icon Legion ShopBasic Legion Growth PotionGrants 49% of EXP required to level up for characters level 100-129 & gives 2x EXP for 30 minutes75 Legion Coins5
Maplestory Legion Growth Potion Icon Legion ShopIntermediate Legion Growth PotionGrants 49% of EXP required to level up for characters level 130-159 & gives 2x EXP for 30 minutes110 Legion Coins5
Maplestory Legion Growth Potion Icon Legion ShopAdvanced Legion Growth PotionGrants 49% of EXP required to level up for characters level 160-179 & gives 2x EXP for 30 minutes150 Legion Coins5
Maplestory Legion Preset Coupon Icon Legion ShopLegion Preset CouponUnlocks a locked Legion preset for 30 days500 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Bonus Potential Scroll Icon Legion ShopBonus Potential Scroll 50%50% chance to add bonus potential to an item200 Legion Coins3
Maplestory Arcane Catalyst Icon Legion ShopArcane CatalystTransfer an Arcane Symbol once within account300 Legion Coins3

Almost all of these items are useful to purchase depending on your current needs.

On the Reboot server especially, many players choose to purchase as many of the Legion’s Wealth buffs as possible, as they will help you significantly in farming mesos.

Before you start buying items from the Legion Shop, however, we do recommend prioritizing your Legion Coins for ranking up your Legion.


Lab Server

The Lab Server was a special event in Maplestory back in 2018 where players could play on a special server, the Lab Server.

This was a temporary server where all monsters had more attack and dealt way more damage. Furthermore, if you died, your character would revert back to level 10.

The rewards from participating and reaching high levels on the Lab Server included special grid pieces for your Legion.

Therefore, you might see players with Legion grid pieces that you don’t know how to obtain.

Unfortunately, there is currently no way of obtaining them, and the event hasn’t returned since, so neither has the opportunity to obtain them since.

The Regular Lab Server Legion piece gives +5, +10, +15, +20, and +25 Weapon ATT/Magic ATT at each grade.

The Enhanced Lab Server Legion piece gives +7, +14, +21, +28, and +35 Weapon ATT/Magic ATT at each grade.

Here you can see the two types of Lab Server Legion pieces at each rank.

TypeBASSSSSS
Regular Lab ServerMaplestory Regular Lab Server Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Regular Lab Server Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Regular Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Regular Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Regular Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SSS
Enhanced Lab ServerMaplestory Enhanced Lab Server Legion Piece Rank BMaplestory Enhanced Lab Server Legion Piece Rank AMaplestory Enhanced Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SMaplestory Enhanced Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SSMaplestory Enhanced Lab Server Legion Piece Rank SSS

Even if you don’t have any of these Lab Server Legion pieces, which most players don’t, you can still build just as powerful a Legion.


That’s everything you need to know about the Legion System in Maplestory!

With this guide, you are now ready to build a powerful Legion and unlock amazing buffs.

If you have any input for this guide, let us know in the comment section below.

Jack Roque

Having been a gamer his entire life, Jack is interested in multiple genres of both desktop and mobile games. He covers everything from guides to tier lists on popular games here on Gamerempire.net.

Leave a Reply